Privacy Policy

At CirPlus UG (“we” or “us”), it is of great importance to us that you are familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy (the “Websites”), through the software applications made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”) as well as through email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, including the Websites and the Apps, the “Services”).

Responsible Party

Responsible Party for Data Processing is CirPlus UG (haftungsbeschränkt) (see Imprint).

Responsible Authority

Responsible Authority for Data Processing is

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

Ludwig-Erhard-Str. 22, 7. OG

20459 Hamburg

Your Rights

The data subject has the right to ask the data processor to confirm if their personal data is processed; if that is the case, then it has a right to access these personal data and the information listed in Article 15 GDPR. The person concerned has the right to have the person responsible immediately correcting their incorrect personal data and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data (Art. 16 GDPR).

The data subject has the right to ask the person responsible for the matter in question to delete personal data immediately, if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR apply, for example, if the data is no longer needed for the purposes pursued.

The data subject has the right to require a halt of the processing of their personal data if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR applies, e.g. if the person concerned has lodged an objection to the processing for the duration of the examination.

The data subject has the right, at any time, for reasons that arise from their particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning them. The responsible party then processes the personal data no longer, unless it  can show compelling reasons worthy of protection that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned or the processing is intended to assert, exercise or defend legal claims (Art. 21 GDPR).

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, any data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data concerning him / her violates the GDPR (Article 77 GDPR). The data subject may assert this right with a supervisory authority in the Member State of his or her residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you or others as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. From User, we may collect the following Personal Information:

We may need to collect and process these types of Personal Information in order to provide the requested Services to you, or because we are legally required to do so. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested Services.

Collection of Personal Information

We and our service providers may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, such as:

Personal Information entered in contact forms

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. In order to provide a meaningful answer, this request may be forwarded to third parties who may distribute the requested products.

Use of Personal Information

We and our service providers may use Personal Information for our legitimate business interests, including the following:

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:

Other Uses and Disclosures

We may also use and disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence, to cooperate with law enforcement, or for other legal reasons; (b) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.

In addition, we may use, disclose or transfer your information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Other Information

"Other Information" is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as:

as long as such data does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual.

If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Policy.

Collection of Other Information

We and our service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways, including:

Uses and Disclosures of Other Information

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

Third Party Services

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The data generated by the cookies about your use of this website are transmitted to a server of Google and stored there. The IP address you have used while visiting this website is only stored in an anonymous form (via a non-reversible reduction of the IP address). You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies of Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), their transmission to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google Analytics, by using the link below Download and install the available browser plugin:Link

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Apps.

Social plugins from Facebook, LinkedIn, Xing, and Twitter

We use so-called social plugins (the “Plugins”) provided by the social networks Facebook, LinkedIn, XING and the microblogging service Twitter. The companies Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., XING AG and Twitter Inc. (together the “Plugin Providers”) offer these services.

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of Facebook’s plugins and how they look like is provided here:https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland (“LinkedIn”). An overview of LinkedIn’s plugins and how they look like is provided here:https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins.

XING is operated by XING AG., Xing AG, Dammtorstr. 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany (“XING”). An overview of XING’s plugins and how they look like is provided here:https://dev.xing.com/.

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). An overview of the Twitter buttons and how they look like is provided here:https://dev.twitter.com/web/overview.

If you have previously provided personally identifiable information to a Plugin Provider, then this Plugin Provider may recognize you on this Website. Your use of the Plugins is subject to each Plugin Provider’s privacy policy, which may be different from this Privacy Policy, so please read the Plugin Providers’ policies carefully to understand them and learn about your options. We have no control over the information that is collected, stored, or used by the Plugin Providers using their Plugin.

Facebook’s privacy policy:http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

LinkedIn’s privacy policy:https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

XING’s privacy policy:https://www.xing.com/privacy

Twitter’s privacy policy:https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contacting Us” section below.

Choices and Access

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information

We give you choices on the Services to opt into certain uses and disclosures of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out at any time from:

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out.

How you can access, change or suppress your Personal Information

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may contact us by:

Email: info(at)cirplus.io

CirPlus UG (haftungsbeschränkt)

℅ Betahaus

Eifflerstraße 43

22769 Hamburg, Germany

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase). There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

Retention Period

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Use of Services by Minors

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18) or if a higher minimum legal age limit is required by local law, under this age, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18 or if a higher minimum legal age limit is required by local law, from individuals under this age.

Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers.

Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

CirPlus UG (haftungsbeschränkt), located at Betahaus Hamburg, Eifflerstraße 43, 22769 Hamburg, Germany, is the company responsible for collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info(at)cirplus.io, or:

CirPlus UG (haftungsbeschränkt)

℅ Betahaus

Eifflerstraße 43

22769 Hamburg

Germany

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive information in your emails to us. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority competent for your country or region.

We use cookies to personalize our content, provide social media features, improve security and conduct anonymous analytics. To learn more, see our Cookies Policy.